Get started23 Alleyn Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8AT). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £797,000 is 28.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £620,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Alleyn Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£797,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
23 Alleyn Place outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,875
Street avg £3,558
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crowstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

8 April 2021Most recent
£620,000
+163.8%over 19 years20 December 2001
£235,000
+74.1%over 5 years10 May 1996
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8AT: £560,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SS0 8PZ
Closest school
0.8 km
The Westborough School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.