Get started21 Alleyn Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8AT). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £672,000 is 15.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £580,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 135 m² it's 24.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 10 EPCs).
21 Alleyn Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2024
21 Alleyn Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£672,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
21 Alleyn Place is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,296
Street avg £3,506
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crowstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

10 December 2020Most recent
£580,000
+50.6%over 6 years26 September 2014
£385,000
+12.1%over 10 years26 May 2004
£343,500
+114.7%over 5 years30 September 1998
£160,000
+8.8%over 1 year27 August 1997
£147,000
+6.5%over 7 months22 January 1997
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8AT: £560,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SS0 8BB
Closest school
0.8 km
The Westborough School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.