Get started49a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 75 m² this is the 28th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–164 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 28.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 74.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 19 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 49a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £2,127
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westcliff Plough — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2019Most recent
£210,000
+23.5%over 3 years18 December 2015
£169,995
+37.6%over 9 years31 March 2006
£123,500
+128.7%over 5 years2 June 2000
£53,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8AG: £403,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SS0 8LW
Closest school
0.7 km
The Westborough School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.