Get started63 Elderton Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £516,000 is 28% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £403,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
63 Elderton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£403,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
63 Elderton Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,705
Street avg £2,538
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westcliff Plough — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

13 January 2023Most recent
£403,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8AG: £260,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
SS0 8PZ
Closest school
0.7 km
The Westborough School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB