Get started11a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–164 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 49 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 70% above the 2011 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 48 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in December 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 8 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 11a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,138
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westcliff Plough — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2011Most recent
£90,000
+36.4%over 7 years2 April 2004
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8AG: £403,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SS0 8AG
Closest school
0.7 km
The Westborough School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB