Get started27a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 76 m² this is the 12th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–181 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 36 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 113% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2022 for £270,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 26 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 27a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,553
Street avg £2,403
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Geoff Bray Cars — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2022Most recent
£270,000
+95.7%over 12 years26 March 2010
£138,000
+25.5%over 5 years27 May 2004
£110,000
+89.8%over 3 years14 December 2000
£57,950
+81.1%over 4 years13 November 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7NQ: £506,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SS0 7NP
Closest school
0.1 km
St Bernard's High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.