Get started10 Hermitage Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 219.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £535,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 101 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2026
Price for 10 Hermitage Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 10 Hermitage Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,297
Street avg £2,506
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Geoff Bray Cars — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

11 June 2025Most recent
£535,000
+33.8%over 8 years26 July 2016
£400,000
+135.3%over 12 years5 September 2003
£170,000
+44.1%over 1 year26 February 2002
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7NQ: £295,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
SS0 7SW
Closest school
0.1 km
St Bernard's High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.