Get started21 Hermitage Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 131.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² it's 24.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 35 EPCs). Last sale on file: £575,000 in July 2024.
21 Hermitage Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 21 Hermitage Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 29 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 29 years.
21 Hermitage Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,859
Street avg £2,582
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Geoff Bray Cars — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2024Most recent
£575,000
+100.0%over 9 years12 December 2014
£287,500
+60.6%over 12 years23 September 2002
£179,000
+145.2%over 7 years28 July 1995
£72,995
+107.1%16 March 1995
£35,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7NQ: £295,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
SS0 7SW
Closest school
0.1 km
St Bernard's High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.