Get started28b is a three-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7LX). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 183.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £437,000 in November 2019.
28b has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Single storey side extension (Certificate of Lawfulness - Proposed)
Latest sale on 28b was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 3 years.
£437,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 3 years.
28b outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,202
Street avg £2,521
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Leonard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

8 November 2019Most recent
£437,000
+24.9%over 2 years21 December 2016
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7LX: £145,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SS0 7AQ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bernard's High School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.