Get started47a is a mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 83 m² this is the 41st smallest of 53 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–273 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 23.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 52 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £205,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 47a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 22 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 47a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,470
Street avg £2,397
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Helens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

12 September 2019Most recent
£205,000
+41.4%over 11 years7 December 2007
£145,000
+3.6%over 3 years23 July 2004
£140,000
+56.4%over 1 year18 October 2002
£89,500
+141.9%over 5 years8 October 1997
£36,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7HJ: £150,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SS0 7NP
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bernard's High School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.