Get started17b is a semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 7HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Average.
It hasn't traded since April 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 378% above the 2000 sale of £29,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 38.1% below the postcode norm. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (54 m² across 52 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
17b's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£29,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 17b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,180
Street avg £2,432
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Helens Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2000Most recent
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 7HJ: £150,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SS0 7BH
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bernard's High School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB