Get started92 Hobleythick Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 91% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 190 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £630,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
92 Hobleythick Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
92 Hobleythick Lane has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 92 Hobleythick Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£652,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
92 Hobleythick Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,316
Street avg £2,820
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Erect dormers to side elevations
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 October 2023Most recent
£630,000
-1.6%over 2 years30 July 2021
£640,000
+128.6%over 15 years11 November 2005
£280,000
+68.2%over 3 years28 August 2002
£166,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0RJ: £340,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
SS0 0RP
The Bell Southside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Earls Hall Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.