Get started10 Exford Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since January 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £592,000 sits 110.7% above the 2005 sale of £281,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Exford Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erect part single/part two storey side extension, single storey rear extension and alter elevations (Amended Proposal)
10 Exford Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£592,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£281,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 10 Exford Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,113
Street avg £3,192
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Erect part single/part two storey side extension, single storey rear extension and alter elevations
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 January 2005Most recent
£281,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0EF: £475,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SS0 0TA
Mannering Gardens North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Thomas More High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB