Get started6 Porlock Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 is 25.5% above the 2019 sale price. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2019 for £385,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2025
6 Porlock Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
6 Porlock Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £3,803
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

27 June 2019Most recent
£385,000
+63.8%over 13 years8 May 2006
£235,000
+71.5%over 5 years6 April 2001
£137,000
+33.0%over 1 year27 August 1999
£103,000
+6.2%over 9 months10 December 1998
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0EA: £375,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SS0 0BL
Dulverton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Thomas More High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.