Get started20 Porlock Avenue is a semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £360,000.
20 Porlock Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
20 Porlock Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,186
Street avg £3,787
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

20 September 2024Most recent
£360,000
+309.1%over 25 years28 October 1998
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0EA: £385,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SS0 0EL
Dulverton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Thomas More High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB