Get started30 Porlock Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £375,000 — fresh data. At 97 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 30 Porlock Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 30 Porlock Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,866
Street avg £3,747
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

8 October 2025Most recent
£375,000
+82.9%over 19 years6 January 2006
£205,000
+32.3%over 3 years15 August 2002
£155,000
+9.2%over 9 months9 November 2001
£142,000
+102.9%over 2 years12 August 1999
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0EA: £385,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SS0 0JZ
Dulverton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Thomas More High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.