Get started119 Bridgwater Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 is 13.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 35.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2003. Last sale on file: £380,000 in August 2018.
119 Bridgwater Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2023
Erect roof extensions to front, side and rear
119 Bridgwater Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 23 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 23 years.
119 Bridgwater Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,762
Street avg £4,018
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

15 August 2018Most recent
£380,000
+81.0%over 4 years27 August 2013
£210,000
+303.9%over 17 years3 November 1995
£51,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0DX: £420,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SS0 0TA
Dulverton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas More High School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.