Get started125 Bridgwater Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £477,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 125 Bridgwater Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£477,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 125 Bridgwater Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,818
Street avg £3,901
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

19 April 2022Most recent
£477,000
+430.0%over 24 years30 April 1997
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0DX: £420,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SS0 0TA
Dulverton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas More High School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.