Get started199 Southbourne Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £666,000 sits 58.6% above the 2014 sale of £420,000. At 211 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 12 years since the last transfer (March 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
199 Southbourne Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2021
199 Southbourne Grove has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect first floor rear extension
Price for 199 Southbourne Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£666,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.8% per year over 17 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 14.8% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 199 Southbourne Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,992
Street avg £3,321
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single storey extension and outside toilet to rear and attached garage to side
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 March 2014Most recent
£420,000
+236.0%over 7 years17 July 2006
£125,000
+66.7%12 May 2006
£75,000
+80.7%over 6 years11 June 1999
£41,500
+1.2%over 2 years30 May 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0AN: £495,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
SS0 0RP
Southbourne Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.