Get started217 Southbourne Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 121.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £495,000.
217 Southbourne Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 4 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 4 years.
On years held, 217 Southbourne Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,195
Street avg £3,076
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

13 November 2024Most recent
£495,000
+12.5%over 3 years20 January 2021
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0AN: £490,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
SS0 0AP
Southbourne Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.