Get started8 Bell Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ludgershall, Andover, Andover (SP11 9NU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £206,500 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2024
Price for 8 Bell Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£206,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
8 Bell Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,581
Street avg £2,372
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

11 March 2022Most recent
£206,500
+26.7%over 3 years29 November 2018
£163,000
+30.4%over 7 years13 January 2011
£125,000
+5.0%over 4 years28 April 2006
£119,000
+75.0%over 5 years29 September 2000
£68,000
+86.3%over 3 years1 October 1996
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 9NU: £199,950 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SP11 9TL
Bell Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ludgershall Castle Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.