Get started28 Bell Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ludgershall, Andover, Andover (SP11 9NU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £197,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 28 Bell Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
28 Bell Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,662
Street avg £2,366
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2023Most recent
£197,000
+23.2%over 3 years30 June 2020
£159,950
-11.1%over 2 years18 October 2017
£179,950
+24.1%over 3 years21 July 2014
£145,000
+2.1%over 6 years4 September 2007
£142,000
+305.7%over 10 years8 November 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 9NU: £199,950 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SP11 9TL
Bell Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ludgershall Castle Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.