Get started16 Bell Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ludgershall, Andover, Andover (SP11 9NU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 54). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2024 for £205,000.
16 Bell Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Bell Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,733
Street avg £2,362
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2024Most recent
£205,000
+32.3%over 6 years12 September 2017
£155,000
-3.1%over 9 years28 January 2008
£160,000
+73.9%over 5 years4 October 2002
£92,000
+132.9%over 3 years13 November 1998
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 9NU: £197,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SP11 9TL
Bell Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ludgershall Castle Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.