Get started1 Adams Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Perham Down, Andover, Andover (SP11 9JY). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 sits 58.6% above the 2015 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 11 years since the last transfer (February 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Adams Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 16 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Adams Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,377
Street avg £2,905
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 February 2015Most recent
£145,000
+11.5%over 3 years25 July 2011
£130,000
+51.3%over 10 years1 December 2000
£85,945
+36.4%over 1 year23 June 1999
£63,000
+8.7%over 7 months27 November 1998
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 9JY: £225,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SP11 9QX
Benin Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
The Wellington Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.