Get started8 Adams Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Perham Down, Andover, Andover (SP11 9JY). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £325,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Adams Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side of property
Proposed side extension (amendments to K/54124/F)
Latest sale on 8 Adams Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 8 Adams Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,876
Street avg £2,822
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Extension: Side of property
Proposed side extension
17 April 2025Most recent
£325,000
+109.0%over 19 years26 October 2005
£155,500
+38.2%over 3 years30 August 2002
£112,500
+82.9%over 3 years29 January 1999
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 9JY: £210,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SP11 9RA
Benin Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
The Wellington Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.