Get started6 Adams Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Perham Down, Andover, Andover (SP11 9JY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 126.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £225,000 — fresh data.
6 Adams Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 6 Adams Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,516
Street avg £2,716
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2025Most recent
£225,000
+37.2%over 17 years24 September 2007
£164,000
+42.6%over 4 years25 April 2003
£115,000
+43.8%over 1 year11 May 2001
£79,950
+49.4%over 2 years20 November 1998
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 9JY: £210,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SP11 9TL
Benin Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
The Wellington Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.