Get started1 Castle Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ludgershall, Andover, Andover (SP11 9TL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 7 EPCs).
1 Castle Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 17 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 1 Castle Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,425
Street avg £3,471
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

14 June 2024Most recent
£250,000
+17.4%over 4 years26 July 2019
£213,000
-7.4%over 1 year29 September 2017
£229,950
+21.0%over 10 years31 August 2007
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 9TL: £265,000 (2025–2022).
8 Castle Mews Crown Lane Ludgershall Andover
Sold Jul 2025
9 Castle Mews Crown Lane Ludgershall Andover
Sold Nov 2023
10 Castle Mews Crown Lane Ludgershall Andover
Sold Feb 2023
6 Castle Mews Crown Lane Ludgershall Andover
Sold Oct 2022
3 Castle Mews Crown Lane Ludgershall Andover
Sold May 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SP11 9JY
The Crown Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ludgershall Castle Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.