Get started10 Bell Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ludgershall, Andover, Andover (SP11 9NU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £210,000 in February 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Bell Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 10 Bell Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £2,357
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

6 February 2025Most recent
£210,000
+38.2%over 1 year4 December 2023
£152,000
+60.0%over 21 years22 May 2002
£95,000
+160.3%over 4 years27 February 1998
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 9NU: £197,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
SP11 9TL
Bell Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ludgershall Castle Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.