Get started79 Hobson Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2GF). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 85.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £289,950 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 79 Hobson Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£289,950
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 79 Hobson Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,493
Street avg £2,403
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

25 November 2021Most recent
£289,950
+48.7%over 7 years20 June 2014
£195,000
+27.9%over 10 years18 April 2004
£152,500
+177.3%over 7 years28 October 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2GF: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO45 2JZ
Bethany Gospel Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cadland Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.