Get started15 Hobson Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2GF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 61 m² this is the 5th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–117 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 26 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 60.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 24.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 25 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £179,950.
15 Hobson Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 19 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 15 Hobson Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,950
Street avg £2,327
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

28 November 2023Most recent
£179,950
+44.0%over 19 years18 November 2004
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2GF: £289,950 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SO45 2HU
Bethany Gospel Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cadland Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB