Get started61 Hobson Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2GF). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 94.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £290,000.
61 Hobson Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 61 Hobson Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,580
Street avg £2,399
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2024Most recent
£290,000
-6.5%over 1 year19 October 2022
£310,000
+101.3%over 9 years27 September 2013
£154,000
+133.3%over 14 years16 April 1999
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2GF: £245,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO45 2JZ
Bethany Gospel Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cadland Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.