Get started3 Clausentum Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 9QE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£768/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £620,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 3 Clausentum Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£628,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
3 Clausentum Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£8,267
Street avg £6,371
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2023Most recent
£620,000
+42.5%over 11 years5 August 2011
£435,000
+85.1%over 9 years29 August 2001
£235,000
+117.6%over 2 years4 December 1998
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9QE: £730,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO23 9JJ
Barnes Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Faith's Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.