Get startedWaterside is a four-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO23 9NN). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1210 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,163,000 is 32.9% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£723/sq ft) was about 94.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012). At 112 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Waterside's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2022
Waterside has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Waterside valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 5 years.
£875,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 5 years.
Habitable Rooms for Waterside runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,786
Street avg £5,531
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barfield Park & Ride — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Extension: Single storey
Proposed first floor orangery to supersede the previously approved conservatory above the garage.
(Non Material Amendment to 15/02310/FUL) Proposed changes to the railing on the balconies on the rear elevation (first and second floor balconies).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 August 2012Most recent
£875,000
+13.6%over 4 years14 January 2008
£770,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9NN: £560,000 (2019–2003).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SO23 9QX
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB