Get started7 Culverwell Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 9JG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 727 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£736/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £535,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
7 Culverwell Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2020
Cherry:-fell Bay tree:-fell The plan is to clear all shrubs from [right hand]borders and re-plant.
7 Culverwell Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£579,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 7 Culverwell Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,919
Street avg £6,672
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

11 February 2021Most recent
£535,000
+122.9%over 12 years12 December 2008
£240,000
+93.5%over 10 years29 May 1998
£124,000
+24.0%over 2 years30 November 1995
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9JG: £505,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO23 9LP
Romans Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Faith's Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.