Get started10 Culverwell Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 9JG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£885/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £610,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Culverwell Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£578,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 10 Culverwell Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,531
Street avg £6,442
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2024Most recent
£610,000
+66.2%over 13 years2 September 2011
£367,000
+5.8%over 2 years1 September 2009
£347,000
+27.6%over 4 years8 August 2005
£272,000
+37.4%over 1 year26 September 2003
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9JG: £505,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO23 9LP
Romans Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Faith's Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.