Get started9 Culver Road is a two-bedroom property in Winchester (SO23 9JF). It has council tax band D.
Held since July 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
1no. Pear fell.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£445,000
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 10 years.
12 July 2007Most recent
£445,000
+178.1%over 9 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

8 April 1998
£160,000
+33.3%over 10 months30 May 1997
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9JF: £535,000 (2024–2021).
SO23 9LP
Romans Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Faith's Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.