Get started14 Culver Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 9JF). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £532,000 is 22.3% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£539/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Culver Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 11 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 14 Culver Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,800
Street avg £6,100
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey timber framed conservatory to the rear
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
14 July 2011Most recent
£435,000
+85.3%over 9 years20 May 2002
£234,750
+31.5%over 2 years12 May 2000
£178,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9JF: £535,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SO23 9JG
Romans Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Faith's Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.