Get started2 Calpe Yard is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 9HE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£825/sq ft) was about 142.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (148 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2022 for £675,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Calpe Yard has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£685,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 2 Calpe Yard stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,882
Street avg £4,291
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 211 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St. Thomas Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2022Most recent
£675,000
+95.7%over 10 years23 December 2011
£345,000
+63.5%over 11 years6 June 2000
£211,000
+15.3%over 8 months15 October 1999
£183,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9HE: £895,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
SO23 9LP
Closest school
0.6 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.