Get started12 Church Green Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7TT). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £645,000 is 12.2% above the 2018 sale price. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £575,000.
12 Church Green Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£645,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 12 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 12 years.
12 Church Green Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,993
Street avg £4,185
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Marys Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2018Most recent
£575,000
+26.4%over 11 years5 January 2007
£455,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7TT: £280,000 (2025–2020).
24 Church Green Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Feb 2025
18 Church Green Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Nov 2024
14 Church Green Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Jun 2024
4 Church Green Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Oct 2022
20 Church Green Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO23 7FW
Closest school
0.7 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.