Get started20 Church Green Close is a detached house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7TT). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 66 m² this is the 5th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–144 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 12.1% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £240,000 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 17 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2025
20 Church Green Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 13 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 20 Church Green Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £3,087
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Marys Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

5 June 2020Most recent
£240,000
-12.7%over 8 months27 September 2019
£275,000
-8.3%over 2 years15 June 2017
£300,000
+50.0%over 10 years4 January 2007
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7TT: £380,000 (2025–2019).
24 Church Green Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Feb 2025
18 Church Green Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Nov 2024
14 Church Green Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Jun 2024
4 Church Green Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Oct 2022
5 Church Green Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Sept 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
SO23 7JT
Closest school
0.7 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.