Get started24 Church Green Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7TT). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a balcony and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £420,000 in February 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
24 Church Green Close has an approved side extension on the planning record.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 18 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 24 Church Green Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,084
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Marys Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Proposed conservatory to the side of the property.
21 February 2025Most recent
£420,000
+10.5%over 5 years29 November 2019
£380,000
+52.6%over 13 years12 October 2006
£248,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7TT: £275,000 (2024–2019).
18 Church Green Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Nov 2024
14 Church Green Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Jun 2024
4 Church Green Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Oct 2022
20 Church Green Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Jun 2020
5 Church Green Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Sept 2018
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO23 7FR
Closest school
0.7 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.