Get started42 Campion Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7QP). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 107.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold October 2022 for £477,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
42 Campion Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2024
42 Campion Way has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Internal alterations to form a new kitchen. Alterations include the following: Removal of existing blockwork partition and two internal doors; Construction of new timber partitions and section of timber floor; Addition of new sunpipe and associated rooflight
Price for 42 Campion Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£477,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 42 Campion Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,190
Street avg £3,920
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Campion Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

3 October 2022Most recent
£477,500
+235.1%over 22 years31 March 2000
£142,500
+47.7%over 3 years1 August 1996
£96,500
+2.1%over 1 year5 June 1995
£94,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7QP: £400,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SO23 7NX
Closest school
0.1 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.