Get started7 Court Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £785,000 sits 52.4% above the 2012 sale of £515,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 184 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (150 m² median across 8 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in November 2012.
7 Court Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2022
T1 Sycamore. Remove 1 easterly growing limb to lift the canopy of the tree.
7 Court Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£785,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£515,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Court Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,799
Street avg £3,702
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Marys Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, alterations to existing porch, new French doors to annexe
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 November 2012Most recent
£515,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7QJ: £815,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SO23 7FW
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.0dB