Get started2a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have lagged Winchester HPI: -6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 52.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² it sits well below the postcode median (179 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2023. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £500,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
T1 Silver birch (x2 adjaent to each other) - Prune both trees back from house by approximately 2m. T2 Cypress - Crown lift over garden to approximately 4m and prune back upper canopy by approximately 1m.
2a's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.0% per year over 16 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: -6.0% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 2a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,673
Street avg £3,434
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Marys Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

3 August 2022Most recent
£500,000
+51.1%over 15 years19 July 2007
£331,000
-75.4%over 10 months7 September 2006
£1,345,584
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7QJ: £815,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SO23 7HB
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.