Get started4 Court Road is a detached house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 285 m² (around 3068 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2024) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,051,000 is 16.4% above the 2023 sale price. At 285 m² the property is well over the postcode median (150 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, new windows, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £903,000.
4 Court Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A recent planning application at 4 Court Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Construction of two self build dwellings, following demolition of garage and garage-link building. (3 and 4 Court Road)
4 Court Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£1,051,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 12 years.
£903,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 12 years.
4 Court Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,168
Street avg £3,649
Floor Area
285 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Marys Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Additional first floor window with obscured glazing to side elevation, and glazed side lights, either side of front door.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 June 2023Most recent
£903,000
+115.0%over 11 years13 December 2011
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7QJ: £700,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.0dB