Get started3 Birinus Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 7EG). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1105 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 56), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£724/sq ft) was about 141.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
3 Birinus Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Original application: 25/02507/HOU Conditions: 5 (Tree Protection Plan & Arboricultural Survey & Aboricultural Method Statement)
£866,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£799,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Birinus Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
38 (F)
Street avg 64 (D)
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 107 m²
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
River Park Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of single storey rear extension and garden sheds; erection of single storey rear extension, dormer and garden studio.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 August 2017Most recent
£799,950
Median price across the last 3 sales in SO23 7EG: £475,000 (2019–2000).
SO23 7JF
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell