Get started30 Arthur Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 7EA). It has a recorded floor area of 210 m² (around 2263 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,244,000 is 17.9% above the 2016 sale price. At 210 m² the property is well over the postcode median (150 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
30 Arthur Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2019
Proposed side and rear dormer loft extension to include one additional bedroom and a shower room.
30 Arthur Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 6 years.
£1,055,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for 30 Arthur Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,017
Street avg £7,427
Floor Area
210 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Arthur Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

24 June 2016Most recent
£1,055,000
+44.5%over 5 years6 July 2010
£730,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7EA: £1,100,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
SO23 7EX
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB