Get started12 Arthur Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 7EA). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,145,000 is 15.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£596/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £995,000.
12 Arthur Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Arthur Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension
12 Arthur Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£995,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Arthur Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,419
Street avg £7,327
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Arthur Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Roof extension and associated alterations to No.12. Alterations to No.14 rear chimney pot to allow compliance with Part J Building Regulations
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 July 2019Most recent
£995,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7EA: £1,100,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
SO23 7DQ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB