Get started8 Abbey Hill Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO23 7AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a balcony.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £872,000.
8 Abbey Hill Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
First floor front extension to infill an existing covered balcony; change existing windows from white UPVC to dark grey; replace light grey gutters and downpipes with dark grey/black; over-cladding of existing white eaves fascia, soffit and bargeboards with dark grey; Erection of a covered bin store to the front garden; landscaping works to the rear to include creation of a terrace/patio over 30cm above existing ground level
8 Abbey Hill Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£951,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£872,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Abbey Hill Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,190
Street avg £5,127
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Salcot Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

24 July 2023Most recent
£872,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7AZ: £850,000 (2025–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SO23 7EA
Closest school
0.6 km
Peter Symonds College. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB