Get started7 Highcliffe Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0JE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 830 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2009); the latest reading is 3 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 sits 76.8% above the 2010 sale of £250,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2020
Loft conversion and roof extension to rear of property (CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS)
7 Highcliffe Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 7 Highcliffe Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,243
Street avg £5,057
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chesil Car Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2010Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0JE: £585,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SO23 0NY
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB